BAFTAs 2023 | All Quiet On The Western Front wins Best Film

A general precursor for Oscars, the BAFTAs have once again drawn the crème de la crème of Hollywood into London.

All Quiet On The Western Front germany

The BAFTAs have once again drawn the crème de la crème of Hollywood into London. Check out the full list of winners and all the highlights from the night. 


This year’s ceremony took place at the Royal Festival Hall instead of the Royal Albert Hall, which had been the home of the BAFTAs since 2017. 

The Royal Festival Hall is a somewhat modest location, capacity-wise, seating a mere 2,700 people instead of Royal Albert Hall’s 5,200. But the location was spot-on otherwise, the Thames glistening in the background as the stars arrived on the red carpet. 

For the first time, the ceremony aired live on TV, kind of. The last four categories – Best Actor, Best Actress, EE Rising Star and Best Film – were broadcast live on BBC One. The awards show had been broadcast a few hours after the initial ceremony in previous years. 

baftas all quiet on the western front

James Friend poses with the Cinematography Award beside Malte Grunert and Edward Berger, posing with the Film Not In The English Language Award for ‘All Quiet on the Western Front’ during the EE BAFTA Film Awards 2023 at The Royal Festival Hall on February 19, 2023 in London, England. (Photo by Dominic Lipinski/Getty Images)

One winner had already been announced prior to the ceremony. Legendary costume designer Sandy Powell was honoured with the BAFTA Fellowship, the highest honour given by the organisation for her body of work. The Fellowship was on hold for a year after Noel Clarke, who received the honour in 2021, was embroiled in a scandal

In his opening monologue, a slightly nervous host Richard E. Grant joked: “Nobody on my watch gets slapped tonight”, referring, of course, to the infamous slap by Will Smith at last year’s Oscars. 

The public voted for one category, the EE Rising Star Award. Following in the footsteps of people like Tom Holland, Daniel Kaluuya and Black Panther star Letitia Wright, Sex Education and Emily star Emma Mackey took home the coveted award. 

Banshees of Inisherin inside

Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin. Credit: Searchlight Pictures

Going into the night, All Quiet On The Western Front led the nominations with 14. It ultimately walked away with seven, including Best Director and Best Film, in what might have been the biggest upset of the night. 

Everything Everywhere All At Once, one of the most prominent Oscar frontrunners, had a slow night. It only took home one gong – Best Editing – and Michelle Yeoh lost Best Actress to Tár’s Cate Blanchett.

Other slight surprises included Barry Keoghan beating Ke Huy Quan in the Best Supporting Actor category for his performance in The Banshees of Inisherin and, similarly, Kerry Condon beating Black Panther’s Angela Bassett in the Supporting Actress category.  

TÁR

Cate Blanchett as Lydia Tár. Credit: Universal Pictures

There was some confusion too as last year’s Best Supporting Actor winner Troy Kotsur, who is deaf, announced Condon as the winner of the Best Supporting Actress Award but the interpreter providing voiceover for the audience accidentally announced Carey Mulligan as the winner. The mistake was corrected for the broadcast and Kotsur and the on-stage interpreter immediately rectified the mistake with only Condon walking to the stage. 

Find the full list of winners below. 

Best Film

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Tár

Outstanding British film

Aftersun

The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Brian and Charles

Empire of Light

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Living

Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical

See How They Run

The Swimmers

The Wonder

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Aftersun – Charlotte Wells (writer/director) – WINNER

Blue Jean – Georgia Oakley (writer/director), Hélène Sifre (producer)

Electric Malady – Marie Lidén (director)

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande – Katy Brand (writer)

Rebellion – Maia Kenworthy and Elena Sánchez Bellot (directors)

Best film not in the English language

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

Argentina, 1985

Corsage

Decision to Leave

The Quiet Girl

Best documentary

All That Breathes

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Fire of Love

Moonage Daydream

Navalny – WINNER

Best animated film

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss In Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Best director

Edward Berger – All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Todd Field – Tár

Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King

Best original screenplay

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

Todd Field – Tár

Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness

Best adapted screenplay

Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell – All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

Kazuo Ishiguro – Living

Colm Bairéad – The Quiet Girl

Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said

Samuel D Hunter – The Whale

Best actress

Cate Blanchett – Tár – WINNER

Viola Davis – The Woman King

Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Ana de Armas – Blonde

Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best actor

Austin Butler – Elvis – WINNER

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Daryl McCormack – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

Bill Nighy – Living

Best supporting actress

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau – The Whale

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Carey Mulligan – She Said

Best supporting actor

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once

Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse

Albrecht Schuch – All Quiet on the Western Front

Micheal Ward – Empire of Light

Best original score

All Quiet On The Western Front – WINNER

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best casting

Aftersun

All Quiet on the Western Front

Elvis – WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Triangle of Sadness

Best cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

The Batman

Elvis

Empire of Light

Top Gun: Maverick

Best editing

All Quiet on the Western Front

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Top Gun: Maverick

Best production design

All Quiet on the Western Front

Babylon – WINNER

The Batman

Elvis

Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best costume design

All Quiet on the Western Front

Amsterdam

Babylon

Elvis – WINNER

Mrs Harris Goes to Paris

Best makeup & hair

All Quiet on the Western Front

The Batman

Elvis – WINNER

Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical

The Whale

Best sound

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

Avatar: The Way of Water

Elvis

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Best special visual effects

All Quiet on the Western Front

Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER

The Batman

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Top Gun: Maverick

Best British short animation

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – WINNER

Middle Watch

Your Mountain Is Waiting

Best British short film

The Ballad of Olive Morris

Bazigaga

Bus Girl

A Drifting Up

An Irish Goodbye

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Aimee Lou Wood

Daryl McCormack

Emma Mackey – WINNER

Naomi Ackie

Sheila Atim


Leave a Reply

More like this